The All England Roller club

AERC 2006 WINNERS

ALL ENGLAND ROLLER CLUB 2006 OLD BIRD

FLY RESULTS

 POSITION                       BREAKS                               KITTING  MERIT  TOTAL     WEATHER

1  S.HOPPER        2*8 8*6 9*5              20      90    219     STILL

2  A.HAMILTON      1*11 2*6 8*5             17      80    171     BREEZY

3  M.BARWICK       1*7 3*6 4*5              19      80    144     WIND/RAIN

4  D.FORSTER       1*7 4*6 4*5              19      70    140     WARM

5  A.MILNE         1*7 1*6 8*5              19      60    132     SUNNY

6  K&T WEAVER      3*7 1*6 4*5(1 BIRD DOWN) 19      60    121     SUNNY

7  D.WARD          1*7 2*6 6*5              19      50    118     SHOWERS

8  P.LYNAM         1*7 2*6 7*5              20      40    114     BREEZY

9  J.HALL          8*5                      19      50    109     SUNNY

10 P.NOON          1*7 6*5                  20      50    107     CLEAR

11 A.DAWSON        1*7 1*6 5*5              18      60    106     WARM

                   (2 BIRDS DOWN)

12 I.LAWRENCE      5*5                      20      60    105     PERFECT

13 J.LENIHAN       1*7 5*5                  19      50    101     WARM

14 G.RICHER        4*5                      19      60     99     SUNNY

15 T.BAGLEY        2*6 4*5                  20      40     92     BREEZY

16 P.HANDY         2*5                      20      60     90     WIND/RAIN

17 D.EDWARDS       1*6 4*5                  19      40     85     BREEZY

18 G.FROST         5*5                      19      40     84     BREEZY

19 T.ALLINSON      5*5                      16      40     81     OVERCAST

20 G.TEMPLEMAN     4*5                      20      40     80     WINDY

21 P.ROBINSON      2*5                      18      50     78     STILL

22 D.MCLAUGHLIN    2*5                      17      50     77     BREEZY

23 C.GROUT         2*6 3*5                  19      30     76     SUNNY

23 R.WATERWORTH    1*6 4*5                  20      30     76     WINDY

24 G.MASON         1*6                      19      50     75     BREEZY

25 D.MURPHEY       2*5 (1 BIRD DOWN)        19      50     74     RAIN

26 J.WANLESS       1*7 1*6 3*5              18      40     71     STILL

                   (3 BIRDS DOWN)

27 P.HOLDCROFT     2*5                      20      40     70     WINDY

28 R.GUDGEON       3*5                      20      30     65     BREEZY

29 T.HARPER        3*5                      18      30     63     BREEZY

30 B.MCGUIRE       1*6 3*5                  20      20     61     BREEZY

31 G.REED          2*5                      19      30     59     OVERCAST

32 G.EGGLESTONE    1*6 3*5                  16      20     57     BREEZY

33 W.HITCHCOCK     1*6                      19      30     55     BREEZY

33 FOWKLES & FEARN 1*6                      19      30     55     BREEZY

34 I.LAWRENCE      1*5                      19      30     54     MIST

35 D.MILLER        1*5                      18      30     53     OVERCAST

36 S.TAYLOR        1*5                      17      30     52     WARM

37 P.GREEN         2*5                      17      20     47     BREEZY

38 S.CROOKES       2*5                      16      20     46     WINDY

39 G.FROST         1*5                      20      20     45     OVERCAST

40 G.DAFFURN       1*5                      19      20     44     WARM

41 A.BAINBRIGGE    1*6 1*5                  20      10     41     WINDY

41 B.CARTER        1*5                      16      20     41     BREEZY

42 M.CRANE                                  19      10     29     BREEZY

43 M.DICKINSON                              20       0     20     WINDY

        R BARKER        ALL BIRDS DOWN 12.34        D/Q

        P.MILLS         6 BIRDS DOWN 6.11           D/Q          

                   

  ALL ENGLAND ROLLER CLUB 2006 YOUNG BIRD

FLY RESULTS

 POSITION                       BREAKS                               KITTING  MERIT  TOTAL     WEATHER

1.  J. WANLESS      2*5                     17       60     87     BREEZY

2.  G. DAFFURN      2*5                     20       50     80     SUNNY    

3.  A. MILNE        4*5                     19       40     79     OVERCAST

4.  P. HOLDCROFT    1*5                     20       50     75     WINDY

5.  T. ALLINSON     1*5                     19       50     74     SUNNY

6.  D. FORSTER      3*5                     17       40     72     SUNNY

7.  G. MASON        2*5                     20       40     70     WINDY

7.  D. MORRIS       2*5                     20       40     70     SUNNY

7.  P. ROBINSON                             20       50     70     BREEZY

8.  S. HOPPER       2*5                     19       40     69     HUMID

8.  L. HOWARTH      2*5                     19       40     69     SUNNY

9.  M. HOLE         1*5                     19       40     64     OVERCAST

10. R. WATERWORTH   1*5                     18       40     63     WINDY

11. P. LYNAM        2*5                     20       30     60     BREEZY

12. N. HOWARTH      1*6                     20       30     56     BREEZY

13. D. WARD         3*5(1 BIRD DOWN)        15       30     55     RAIN

14. S.HINDS&M.WARD  1*5                     15       30     50     SUNNY

15. S. MCGLORY                              18       30     48     SUNNY

15. C. GROUT                                18       30     48     BREEZY

16. G. BURGESS                              17       30     47     WINDY

17. P. NOON         1*5                     16       20     46     SUNNY

18. P. FLATT        1*5                     20       20     45     SUNNY

19. K. JOHNSTONE    1*5                     18       20     43     SUNNY

19. G. SQUIRES      1*5                     18       20     43     WINDY

20. M. BARWICK      2*5                     20       10     40     WINDY

21. M. TOSH         1*5                     14       20     39     BREEZY

22. S. CROOKES                              19       20     39     WINDY

23. W. HITCHCOCK    1*5                     20       10     35     WINDY

24. T. BAGLEY       1*5                     19       10     34     SUNNY

25. T. SHACKLEY                             10       20     30     OVERCAST

26. C. BAILEY                               15       10     25     OVERCAST

27. A. BAINBRIGGE   (3 BIRDS DOWN)          17       20     22     H/RAIN

28. E. BALDWIN      (3 BIRDS DOWN)          15       20     20     STILL

29. B. CARTER                               17              17     SUNNY

30. D. MILLER                               16              16     OVERCAST

31. D. MCLAUGHLIN   (1 BIRD DOWN)           18              13     STILL

32. G. RICHER       (BIRDS FLEW AWAY. HAD FULL 40 MINS)      0

33. M. DICKINSON    (KIT HAD FULL 40 MINS.                    0           

                     NEVER CAME BACK INTO SIGHT)

    S.FINN          (ALL BIRDS DOWN 14.40)                  D/Q

    P.MILLS         (ALL BIRDS DOWN 13.58)                  D/Q

    G.WILDING       (ALL BIRDS DOWN 12.45)                  D/Q

    D.MORRIS        (ALL BIRDS DOWN 12.17)                  D/Q

    G.WILDING       (ALL BIRDS DOWN 11.51)                  D/Q

    A.HAMILTON      (ALL BIRDS DOWN 6.49)                   D/Q

    A.HIRST         (ALL BIRDS DOWN 3.25)                   D/Q

    S.WOOLLEY       (ALL BIRDS DOWN 2.27)                   D/Q

    G.FROST         (SCRATCHED KIT)

   

 ALL ENGLAND ROLLER CLUB 2006 YEARLING

FLY RESULTS

POSITION                       BREAKS                               KITTING  MERIT  TOTAL     WEATHER

1.  J. WANLESS     1*10 2*9 1*6 10*5        19      80    188     RAIN

2.  E. BALDWIN     1*7  1*6 5*5             19      50    107     OVERCAST

3.  T. ALLINSON    2*6  5*5                 19      50    106     CLOUDY 

4.  J. HALL        2*6  6*5                 19      40    101     FINE

5.  R. HALE        5*5(1 BIRD DOWN)         19      40     79     SUNNY

6.  K&T. WEAVER    1*6  3*5                 16      40     77     SUNNY

7.  G. BURGESS     2*6  2*5                 20      30     72     WINDY

8.  N. HOWARTH     3*5                      15      40     70     OVERCAST

9.  K. JOHNSTONE   3*5                      19      30     64     WINDY

10. T. SHACKLEY    3*5                      18      30     63     OVERCAST

11. T. BAGLEY      3*5(1BIRD DOWN)          19      30     59     WINDY

12. P. HANDY       1*6                      20      30     56     WIND/RAIN  

13. T. HARPER      2*5                      19      20     49     FINE    

14. L. HOWARTH     2*5                      18      20     48     BREEZY

15. G. SQUIRES     2*5                      12      20     42     WINDY

16. P. FLATT       (1 BIRD DOWN)            15      20     30     WINDY

17. A. MILNE                                16      10     26     SUNNY

18. S. WOOLLEY     1*5                      18       0     23     FINE

19. A. BAINBRIGGE  (2 BIRDS DOWN)           17       0      7     WIND/RAIN

20. D. DEACON      (ALL BIRDS DOWN 12:56)                 D/Q     BREEZY

 

        2006 A.E.R.C. FLYING COMPETITION WINNERS

 

OLD BIRD FLY WINNER                                 STEVE HOPPER 219 Pts

OLD BIRD FLY RUNNER-UP                          ALAN HAMILTON 171 Pts

OLD BIRD FLY THIRD PLACE                      MAURICE BARWICK 144 Pts

 

YOUNG BIRD FLY WINNER                           JOHN WANLESS 87 Pts

YOUNG BIRD FLY RUNNER-UP                    GORDON DAFFURN 80 Pts

YOUNG BIRD FLY THIRD PLACE                ALAN MILNE 79 Pts

 

YEARLING FLY WINNER                               JOHN WANLESS 188 Pts

YEARLING FLY RUNNER-UP                         EDDY BALDWIN 107 Pts

YEARLING FLY THIRD PLACE                    TERRY ALLINSON 106 Pts

 

BEST QUALITY POINTS IN ALL A.E.R.C. FLYS      STEVE HOPPER 90 Pts

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL BIRD IN ALL A.E.R.C. FLYS      MAURICE BARWICK AERC 02 2761

 

WINNER BEST OLD BIRD KIT NOVICE FLIER        STEVE HOPPER

WINNER BEST YOUNG BIRD KIT NOVICE FLIER   PAUL HOLDCROFT

WINNER BEST YEARLING KIT NOVICE FLIER        EDDY BALDWIN

 

AGGREGATE CUP WINNER                                           STEVE HOPPER 288 Pts

 

THANKS TO PAUL CHANTRY FOR JUDGING THIS YEARS FLY.

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THE MEMBERS WHO GAVE PAUL, DONNA AND CARL A BED FOR THE NIGHT AND ALL THOSE THAT FED AND WATERED THEM.

 

            CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE TROPHY WINNERS.

 

JOHN WANLESS -FLY SECRETARY